MCC Foundation Scholarship Recipients

The MCC Scholarship program awards both merit and need-based scholarships. Students may earn a scholarship based on financial need, academic excellence, outstanding merit, service to the college and community, or a combination of these factors. Scholarship awards range from $50 to over $1,000. New and returning students are eligible to apply for scholarships, and both degree and certificate-track students will be considered. Scholarships may be awarded to full-time or part-time students and, while a GPA of 3.0 or better is required, progress in academics is considered.


Fall 2015 Scholarship Reception

The Fall 2015 Scholarship Reception was held on Tuesday, May 26, 2015, at 6:30 p.m. in the SBM Charitable Foundation Auditorium.

Congratulations to the Fall 2015 Scholarship Award Recipients!

Aetna Scholarship
Jevon O. Chambers
Lisamarie Tarchini

Al Mandell Memorial Scholarship
Liz Arroyo

Altrusa International, Inc. Scholarship
Maureen L. DelGaudio

Arthur Guinness Memorial Scholarship
Leanna B. Bellmund
Brian K. Gerber
Alexander A. Zariphes

Carol Ann Jodaitis Memorial Scholarship
Heather S. Vazquez

Chann D’Avanzo Touch Scholarship
Beatrix A. Perez

Charles and Susan Plese Scholarship
Katya L. Hernandez
Yvonne M. Hurtado
Madison S. Pelletier

Cliff Teutsch Journalism Scholarship
Kenneth Varghese-Thomas Manoj

Coreen E. Sumple Scholarship
Nikolaos Sidiropoulos

Corwin Scholarship
Katelyn L. Michael

Dehn Scholarship
Ann O. Andre
Heather L. Atwood
Robert R. Bahler
Chelsey M. Barbosa
Phommalinh Dion
Michael LP LaPorte
Kiara V. Ruesta
Stephanie L. Weis
Erin L. Yates

Donna Glickman Memorial Scholarship
Rudney Pinto-Junior

Dr. Rob and Joyce Fish Scholarship
Sharif Islam

Edward and Eleanor Coltman Scholarship
Christine S. Grant
Colleen B. Luginbuhl
Rowan W. Moody

Evening of Fine Wines
American Eagle Financial Credit Union
Phillip DL Hylton

Evening of Fine Wines
TAB Computers Scholarship
John J. Clay
Jisung Woo

Frances Segal Book Award
Stephanie L. Weis

Frank Anderson Trapp Scholarship
Jamaintra Naidoo

Gerry and Saul Berkman
Culinary Scholarship
Ashley M. Daly

Hans Weiss Scholarship
Katelyn L. Michael

Hartford Foundation for Public Giving Scholarship
Anthoinette Agyemang
Maussi I. Arrunategui
Keith Barile
Francesco S. Blackmore
Aaron L. Budkolsky
Edward J. Calixto
Muhammad U. Chudary
Stephanie Delgado
Michelle Downs
Margery E. Frost
Candica P. Gentles
Debra W. Green
Benjamin Koomson
Tiffany S. Minakhom
Yoselin M. Murillo
Tri P. Nguyen
Thinh V. Nguyen
Gheryn Philippe-Cole
Salvatore Pugliares
David Whiting

Hartford Quilt Guild Scholarship
Leandra M. Grasso
Dawn M. Lesinski
Jeanina F. Palma
Zachary A. Paquin
Stephanie M. Samuelson

Jack Batura Memorial Scholarship
Iris A. Carilli
Beatrix A. Perez
Danielle A. Whitcomb

John and Anastasia Hunchar
First Generation Scholarship
Irene O. Darko

Jonathan M. Daube Scholarship
Emily A. Boyer
Christopher M. Currier

Linda and John Sutherland Family Scholarship
Samantha L. D’Auteuil
Patrick A. Malloy
Katia V. Ruesta
Alison A. Salamatian

Manchester Family Dental Scholarship
Blenda F. Church
Caleb J. Holbrook
Jesica S. Hunter
Huma Naeem

Marvin M. Strickland Scholarship
Irene O. Darko

MCC Foundation Scholarship
Kimberly DelGobbo
Constance C. Hicks
Alison K. Knybel
Jamaintra Naidoo
Chon Nguyen

MCC Veteran and Service Member Scholarship
Keith Barile, US Army Veteran

Merrill B. and Grace E. Rubinow Scholarship
Mashory A. Avila
Eliza G. Cardwell
Lissette Manso

Mickey Albrizio Music and Fine Arts Scholarship
Sina A. Chancellor
Rey F. Rivera

NewAlliance Foundation Scholarship
Damaris L. Estrada
Yanira Hernandez
Caleb J. Holbrook

Organization of Active Adults Scholarship
Brenna E. Cabral
Sean M. Coffey
Christopher M. Currier
Jesica S. Hunter
Jessica L. Kiernan
Fotima Pulatova

Powell Scholarship
Nikolaos Sidiropoulos

Richard E. Vizard Memorial Scholarship
Jon M. Ritchings

Runaway Grrrl Foundation Scholarship
Britney E. Keune

Salamon Scholarship
Diego Agudo
Zukhra Pulatova

SBM Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Ivelisse N. Acevedo
Ana G. Arevalo
Kwadwo Asare-Owusu
Than S. Aye
Wayne A. Berriault
Melissa Bido Acosta
Matthew J. Bonesteel
Joann Guzman
Sean P. Hammond
Autumn J. Henry
Long T. Le
Thuy Le
Vaeyanna M. Lettman
Kathy L. Lewis
Kenneth L. Marceau
Elisha B. Mathews
Natalie M. Maynard
Olivia S. McCormick
Bright S. Menuah
Markita E. Niles
Nicole E. Niwinski
Oghomwen O. Ohenhen
Claudia F. Pena-Swantay
Nha Pham
Leyda M. Ramos
Amna Rashid
Luis A. Reyes
Suzanne E. Reynolds
Olga S. Rivera
Genell S. Simeoni
Rabeya Sultana
Ronald J. Tasker
Megan A. Tolly
Markita Tran
Juan D. Vivar
Dylan A. Waddington
Ashley L. Wetherby
Sara A. Wilcox
Rebekah M. Woodworth

Schenk Scholarship
Shawndylin M. Rodriguez

Shirley Gustafson Memorial Scholarship
Sarah R. Brihan
Janitza H. Fuentes
Crystal D. Gordon-Williams

Songailo Scholarship
Brittany M. Carilli
Madison Lenci
Eilyn Nieves

South Windsor Chamber of Commerce Scholarship
Sarah R. Brihan

Stave Scholarship
Leandra M. Grasso

Stern Scholarship
Eliza G. Cardwell

Thelma Edith Goldsmith-Valentine Scholarship
Derek E. Crohan
Gordon Plouffe

Thomas Godar Respiratory Scholarship
Pouna Nln

United Bank Foundation Connecticut Scholarship
Jessie J. Hardy
Madison R. Mullen

Valerie Scott Memorial Scholarship
Nicholas J. Donati

William McGurk Scholarship
Tran N. Le
Paula M. Mayo

Zimmerman Scholarship
Damaris L. Estrada
Yanira Hernandez
JieJie Zong