Program Advisory Boards

Each of MCC’s professional programs hosts a Program Advisory Board comprising employers and industry leaders who help the college to stay abreast of the needs and nature of its primary service area. These advisory boards help shape program curriculum and provide valuable information and feedback on the efficacy of the college’s offerings, as well as the current conditions of the state’s varied business and industries.

Active Program Advisory Boards at MCC
Council Contact
Anthropology/Psychology Nancy Bray
Francine Rosselli-Navarra
Accounting/Business/Marketing/Entrepreneurship/BOT Theresa Janeczek
Doug Dorsey
Astronomy/Chemistry/Physics (Physical Science) Negussie Tirfessa
Biology Rachel Mintell
Communication/Theater Stephania Davis
Computer Game Design/Graphic Design Maura O’Connor
Computer Science/Engineering Science Richard Gnall
Steven Moore
Corporate and Community Training Center Mick Pigott
Culinary Arts/Foodservice Management/Hospitality Ricardo Aragon Kathy Kern
Criminal Justice/Criminology Katy Kleis
Drug and Alcohol Recovery Counselor (DARC) Joanna White
Dental Assistant Rosemary Ryan
Disability Specialist/Speech-Language Pathology Asst. Lucy Hurston
Early Childhood Education Joanna White
English/Humanities James Gentile
Lisa Sandoval
Earth Science/Environmental Science/Geology Ann Hadley
ESL Alina Ciscel
General Studies Kim Hamilton Bobrow
Steven Torres
Global Studies (Economics/Geography/History/Political Science) Guocun Yang
Health Careers Susan Morison  (Fall 2019)
Donna Sweeney  (Spring 2020)
Health and Exercise Science Allison MacKenzie
Hotel-Tourism Management William Williams
Language – Spanish, French Linda Burk
Liberal Arts and Sciences Sarah Cieglo
Manufacturing Tracy Ariel
Mathematics Chris Hamelin
Milaim Tahiri
Music Studies Deborah Simmons
Occupational Therapy Assistant Maggie Moriarty
Paralegal Mary Holland
Philosophy George Kim
Radiation Therapy Nora Uricchio
Radiography Susan Morison
Respiratory Care Nancy LaRoche-Shovak
Social Services and Human Services Joanna White
Sociology Lucy Hurston
Surgical Technology Terry Kennedy
Therapeutic Recreation Joanna White
Visual Fine Arts Daniel Long