Academic Advisor Directory

Academic Program Department Chair/Coordinator Division Phone Office Location
Anthropology/Psychology Jean Wynn,
Department Chair
SBP 860-512-2784 D-221
Accounting/Business/
Marketing/Entrepreneurship
Kevin Bechard, Department Chair SBP 860-512-2633 T-306
Astronomy/Chemistry/
Physics (Physical Science)
Negussie Tirfessa, Department Chair STEM 860-512-2731 C-103
Biology Pauline Lizotte, Department Chair STEM 860-512-2721 L-218h
Business Office Assistant Carla Adams, Department Chair SBP 860-512-2652 A-232
Communication/Theater Stephania Davis,
Department Chair
LCA 860-512-2694 A-211
Computer Game Design/
Graphic Design
Jennifer Gutterman, Co-Department Chair LCA 860-512-2673 A-257
Maura O’Connor,
Co-Department Chair
LCA 860-512-2692 A-248
Computer Science/Engineering Steven Moore, Co-
Department Chair
STEM 860-512-2653 C-122
Richard Gnall, Co-
Department Chair
 STEM  860-512-2643  C-123
Criminal Justice/Criminology Katy Kleis, Co-Department Chair SBP 860-512-2795 L-218d
Dave Dubiel, Co-Department Chair  SBP  860-512-2799  L-218d
Culinary Arts/Foodservice Management/Hospitality Carl Stafford, Department Chair SBP 860-512-2786 A-258
DARC Nickia Pierce, Coordinator SSH 860-512-2769 L-218a
Dental Assistant Rosemary Ryan, Program Director STEM 860-512-2705 A-228
Disability Specialist/
Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Nicole Esposito, Coordinator SBP 860-512-2763 T-307
Early Childhood Susan VanNess, Coordinator SBP 860-512-2683 T-505
English/Humanities James Gentile, Co-Department Chair LCA 860-512-2667 T-503
Lisa Sandoval, Co-Department Chair  LCA  860-512-2678  L-218g
Earth Science/ Environmental Science/ Geology Ann Hadley, Coordinator STEM 860-512-2706 A-227
ESL Alina Ciscel, Coordinator LCA 860-512-3241 T-511
General Studies Kim Hamilton Bobrow, Co-Coordinator LCA 860-512-2676 T-516
Steven Torres, Co-Coordinator LCA  860-512-2696  T-510
Global Studies (Economics/Geography/
History/Political Science)
Guocun Yang, Department Chair SBP 860-512-2782 T-402
Health Careers Sharale Golding, Interim Division Director STEM 860-512-2703 A-237
Health & Exercise Science Allison MacKenzie, Coordinator STEM 860-512-2718 T-305
Hotel-Tourism Management William Williams, Coordinator SBP 860-512-2777 A-250
Information Management & Technology Sandra Rimetz, Professor SBP 860-512-2636 A-246
Language – Spanish, French Linda Burk, Professor LCA 860-512-2684 T-408
Liberal Arts & Science Nylsa Ubarri-Young, Counselor LCA 860-512-3324 L-120
Management Information Systems Susan Barzottini, Professor SBP 860-512-2639 A-204
Manufacturing Tanya Millner-Harlee, Interim Academic Affairs Dean STEM 860-512-2602 B-110
Mathematics Chris Hamelin, Co-Department Chair STEM 860-512-2725 D-232
Milaim Tahiri, Co-Department Chair  STEM  860-512-2733  L-219d
Music Studies Deborah Simmons, Coordinator LCA 860-512-2674 D-235
Occupational Therapy Assistant Maggie Moriarty, Coordinator STEM 860-512-2719 A-234
Paralegal Mary Holland, Coordinator SBP 860-512-2632 A-208
Philosophy George Kim, Professor LCA 860-512-2774 A-243
Radiation Therapy Nora Uricchio, Coordinator STEM 860-512-2730 A-229
Radiography Susan Morison, Coordinator STEM 860-512-2708 A-223
Respiratory Care Nancy LaRoche-Shovak, Coordinator STEM 860-512-2714 A-235
Sociology & Human Services Meghan Finley, Co-Department Chair SBP 860-512-2758 L-218e
Lucy Hurston, Co-Department Chair  SBP  860-512-2791  T-312
Surgical Technology Terry Kennedy, Coordinator STEM 860-512-2734 A-220
Therapeutic Recreation Meghan Finley, Co-
Coordinator
SBP 860-512-2758 L-218e
Lucy Hurston, Co-Coordinator  SBP  860-512-2791  T-312
Visual Fine Arts Daniel Long, Department Chair LCA 860-512-2697 D-224
Academic Division Division Director Phone Office Location
Liberal & Creative Arts (LCA) Samantha Gonzalez, Director 860-512-2663 T-304
Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (STEM) Sharale Golding, Interim  Director 860-512-2703 A-237
Social Science, Business & Professional Careers (SBP) Tuesday Cooper, Director 860-512-2753 A-242