Academic Tutoring Schedule

Spring 2019 Tutoring Schedules

Accounting/Business/Finance

Tutor Day and time
Malton Edwards (Faculty) Monday, Wednesday 2 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Thursday 11 a.m.-12 p.m.

 

Business Office Technology/Computer Applications

Tutor Day and time
Carla Adams (Faculty)
(BOT 111, 137, BMG 204, CSA 105, 205, 135, CSC 101, CST 114)
Tuesday 9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

 

Engineering

Tutor Day and time
Aldo Peracchio (Professional) Tuesday 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Thursday 9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

 

English (Includes ESL 165 and ESL 166)

Tutor Day and time
Lois Coleman (Faculty) Tuesday, Thursday 2 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Jesse Swider (Professional) Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 4 p.m.-7 p.m.
Sarah Proo-Espinal (Professional) Monday, Tuesday 9 a.m.-3 p.m.
Thursday 9 a.m.-2 p.m.
Andrew Sottile (Faculty) Wednesday 1 p.m.-5 p.m.

 

ESL Grammar/Conversation Lab (Walk-Ins Welcome)

Tutor Day and time
Alina Ciscel (Faculty) – Grammar Thursday 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Meets in L279

 

Math

Tutor Day and time
Sara Berry (Professional)
(MAT 109, 165
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.-11 a.m.
Anthony Fasano (Professional)
(No statistics)
Monday, Wednesday 9:30 a.m.-11 a.m.
Vishnu Khade (Professional)
(MAT 095, 096, 138, 146)
Monday 4 p.m.-7 p.m.
Wednesday, Thursday 4 p.m.-6 p.m.
Delano Paul (Professional) Monday, Thursday 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Wednesday 3 p.m.-7 p.m.
Armando Pardave (Professional) Monday, Wednesday 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Aldo Peracchio (Professional)
(No statistics)
Tuesday 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Thursday 9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Tom Peterson (Professional) Tuesday, Wednesday 4 p.m.-7 p.m.

 

Science

Tutor Day and time
James Clark (Faculty)
(Biology)
Wednesday 1 p.m.-3 p.m.
Anthony Fasano (Professional)
(Astronomy, Physics)
Monday, Wednesday 9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Carol Flanagan (Professional)
(A&P, Biology, Chemistry)
Tuesday 3 p.m.-7 p.m.
Wednesday 10 p.m.-2 p.m.
Pauline Lizotte (Faculty)
(BIO 105, 111, 115, 121, 122, 260)
Friday 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Pam McManus (Faculty)
(Biology)
Tuesday 1 p.m.-3 p.m.
Delano Paul (Professional)
(Biology, Chemistry, Physics – No Bio111)
Monday, Thursday 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Wednesday 3 p.m.-7 p.m.
Aldo Peracchio (Professional)
(Physics)
Tuesday 10:30 a.m.-12:30 a.m.
Thursday 9:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

 

A&P Open Lab/Drop-In Tutoring Small Group Study (Walk-Ins Welcome)

Tutor Day and time
James Clark Monday 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Thursday 12:30 p.m.-2 p.m.
Friday 11 a.m.-3p.m.
Meets in B128

 

Social Science (Anthropology/Economics/History/Political Science/Psychology)

Tutor Day and time
Sara Berry (Professional)
(PSY 111)
Tuesday, Thursday 9:30 a.m.-11 a.m.
Nancy Bray (Faculty)
(Psychology)
Monday, Wednesday 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Luz Londono Diaz (Faculty)
(Economics)
Wednesday, Thursday 1 p.m.-2 p.m.
Guocun Yang (Faculty)
(History)
Tuesday, Thursday 2 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

 

Spanish

Linda Burk (Faculty) Tuesday 1:05 p.m.-2:05 p.m.
Meets in T408